Privacy Policy

The Mortgage Bank Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy is extremely important to you. This Privacy Policy will explain what personal information we will ask you for, why we need it, and what we will do with it. If you would like further information or clarification on any aspects of this Policy, please contact us using the details below.

Who we are

The Mortgage Bank is a registered trading name of LBLK Publishing Ltd, who are an Appointed Representative of ESL Consultancy Services Limited, registered under FRN 925350/ ESL Consultancy Services Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number 835333

We know that you care how information about you is used stored and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and considerately. This notice describes the privacy policy of this site and by visiting this site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

We review on regular basis our Privacy Notice to take into consideration any changes in Data and Privacy regulation in all of the territories we operate. You will be given notice of any changes to this policy in advance of the changes coming into effect.

Information We Collect About You

We only collect sufficient information to be able to,

– Be able to run and maintain the Service

– Information about your use of the Service/Site (which) which will include but not limited to details of your visits, the pages you have visited and viewed, and the resources you access. This information will include but not be limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data.

– Information provided voluntarily by you for example, your registration data for information when signing up for an offer through this site.

We may be required to collect additional information from its business partners and suppliers. However, as an organisation we are committed to limiting the information we gather to only that which we need to perform our day to day business activities, and any necessary statutory reporting requirements.

Use of Cookies

Cookies; provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

We have a cookie policy which fully explains ours and our selected third parties’ cookie policies.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to help provide our Service and to be continually improving and the developing the Service.

Where your Consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may be of interest you

Where such Consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time under the right to be forgotten policy of General Data Protection Regulations. In line with European Legislation, GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the right to be forgotten (https://gdpr-info.eu/art-17-gdpr/) all consumers have the right to have their personal data removed and deleted from all servers and databases that LBLK Publishing Ltd hold and own. If you would like your data to be erased under the right to be forgotten act, then please email [email protected]

Lead Generation

From time to time LBLK Publishing Ltd will run Advertorial sponsored articles on ‘The Mortgage Bank’. The purpose of these sponsored advertorial articles and landing pages is to capture leads of consumers who would be interested in these products and services. All leads captured will be positively opted-in to the specific named brand within the form capture section of the page and positive consent must be provided for ‘The Mortgage Bank’ and sponsor to use your personal information and contact you. At no time are you automatically opting-in to the lead generation form and if you haven’t opted-in your details will not be supplied to the sponsor.

If you don’t want to have your details supplied to the sponsor don’t complete the form. All leads captured are delivered in real-time to the sponsor. LBLK Publishing Ltd collects and stores the data of consumers who have positively consented and all records are stored and processed in appliance with GDPR rules and regulations. From time to time ‘The Mortgage Bank’ will send you targeted emails about products and services relating to ‘The Mortgage Bank’.

On all email communications you will be able to unsubscribe from receiving future emails. Should you have signed up to receive ‘The Mortgage Bank’ eBook then this eBook will be emailed to you immediately.

If you want more information on the leads captured please email [email protected] and a team member will respond to your email address within 48hours. You can contact LBLK Publishing Ltd to find out how your data was captured and ask for the information to be removed. Once removed LBLK Consultants confirm that all records we hold on you will be deleted and you will no longer receive communications from ‘The Mortgage Bank’.

If you would like your data to be erased under the right to be forgotten act, then please email [email protected]

Storing Your Personal Data

This site is powered by LBLK Publishing Ltd which, registration number 11550143, address First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT.

In operating this website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

It may be necessary to share your information with third parties. Should this be the case then LBLK Publishing Ltd, will take very step possible to protect your information whilst being shared with third parties. All data that is transferred with be encrypted to the highest possible standards of both LBLK Publishing Ltd, but also our selected third parties who we will audit on a regular basis to ensure they are operating and compliant with all current data and privacy regulations both in the UK, EU and any other territories we operate in.

At no stage will LBLK Publishing Ltd or the operating company or individual of this retain information that we do not have a valid Consent for or that we have not had re Consented in the last 180 days. If we believe your Consent is about to lapse, then we will email you to inform you of this fact 45 days before the consent lapses. If we do not regain your consent all data about you will be deleted and any monies that may be still in your account will be transferred to LBLK Publishing Ltd or the operating company or individual of this site.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than those already listed in this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we should decide to sell our interests in LBLK Publishing Ltd as a whole or a part of the business to a Third Party Purchaser then it may be necessary to share some of your information with a potential purchaser, but this would be done under a legal agreement and the Third Party would not have access to your personal information in full until the business as a whole or as a part was legally purchased.


Where we are legally required to share your personal information with Regulators and Government Agencies. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud and Cybersecurity threats.

Third Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information We May Hold on or About You

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. There is no cost to you to make a Subject Access Request (SAR), and should you wish to make a request to LBLK Publishing Ltd then in the first instance you should contact us at the following email address [email protected] addressing your request to ‘A Director’ of LBLK Publishing Ltd.

The data that we hold will not be used in any automated decision-making processes including profiling, and information about how decisions are made.

Should A Another Business customer or any person for whom we hold their personal data be unhappy with the way we have handled or managed their personal information then we would recommend that you contact immediately the address below to report your concerns.

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745, Fax: 01625 524 510

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

This site is powered by LBLK Publishing Ltd , registration number 11550143, address First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT. LBLK Publishing Ltd adhere to the laws of the UK and EU and have implemented the relevant GDPR compliant legislation into data privacy and cookie policies – LBLK Publishing Ltd is registered with the ICO (information commission office) and our registration number is ZA526340.